adamwalton

This list is by no means complete (or wholly correct) and only covers the bands booked onto the Musical Mystery Tour on BBC Radio Wales.
Bands in session on Adam’s previous show ‘Revolution’ have not been listed.
Reasons for gaps are that Adam was on holiday, he had pre-recorded a show or that his budget meant they couldn’t afford the bands.
As time and tighter purse strings moved on, sessions became less and less but the show diversified by recording live sets and featuring interviews when bands released a new album.

Any bands listed below who want to share their memories of recording their session; the mood of the day, where you did it etc, then please get in touch via the Contact Us link on the right…

04.11.2001 – Liberty 37 (info)
11.11.2001  – Loving Cup (info)
18.11.2001  – Mooi (info)
25.11.2001  – Andrew Bird (info)
02.12.2001  – Mclusky (info)
09.12.2001  – Dar Williams
16.12.2001  – Rocket Goldstar
23.12.2001  – Goatboy
30.12.2001  – [no session]
06.01.2002  – [no session]

13.01.2002  – Junebug (info)
20.01.2002  – Pocket Venus (info)
27.01.2002  – Gogz
03.02.2002  – Pocket Venus [repeat]
10.02.2002  – Sammo Hung
17.02.2002  – Relatives
24.02.2002  – Big Leaves / Mank
03.03.2002  – Nutonic
10.03.2002  – Benjamins
17.03.2002  – Fantastic Super Foofs
24.03.2002  – Midasuno
31.03.2002  – Black Swans
07.04.2002  – Headcase Ladz
14.04.2002  – Nameless
21.04.2002  – [no session]
28.04.2002  – The Loves
05.05.2002  – Fathead
12.05.2002  – Tom Hingley & The Lovers
19.05.2002  – Gabrielle 25
26.05.2002  – Rope
02.06.2002  – Chang
09.06.2002  – Spoonidols
16.06.2002  – Nathan Burton
23.06.2002  – Benjamins [live set 42mins]
30.06.2002  – [best sessions tracks of year so far played]
07.07.2002  – Dopamine
14.07.2002  – Tetra Splendour
21.07.2002  – Mountain Men Anonymous
28.07.2002
04.08.2002  – Llwybr Llaethog / Mank [mix set]
11.08.2002  – The Adventurer – Jennifer’s Parents
18.08.2002  – Skep
25.08.2002  – Nameless / Kenny Young & The Eggplants
01.09.2002  – Gwenno
08.09.2002  – Shooter
15.09.2002  – Janiero
06.10.2002  – Lo Cut
13.10.2002  – MC Mabon
20.10.2002  – Nathan Burton [repeat]
27.10.2002  – [no session]
03.11.2002  – [no session]
10.11.2002  – Kald
17.11.2002  – [no session]
23.11.2002  – Kentucky AFC
01.12.2002  – Carsondown
08.12.2002  – Jylt

15.12.2002  – Stuntface (info)
22.12.2002  – Varispeed
29.12.2002  – [no session]
05.01.2003  – [best of 2002 sessions]
12.01.2003  – No One Driving
19.01.2003  – Paccino
26.01.2003  – Death of Cool
02.02.2003  – Kardomah
09.02.2003  – Kald [begin a quest to produced one session track every week]
16.02.2003  – Soft Hearted Scientists (info)
23.02.2003  – [no session – no Kald either]
02.03.2003  – Wishing Hour
09.03.2003  – Mountaineers
16.03.2003  – [no session]
23.03.2003  – Y Boddwr [show hosted by Neil Crud]
06.04.2003 – Gabrielle 25 / Infinity Chimps [live session from Wrexham]
13.04.2003  – Transposer
20.04.2003  – Big Leaves [session] / Soundhog [repeat – half hour mix]
27.04.2003  – Dek Slasha Slicer Man [half hour mix]
04.05.2003  – Squeezebox
11.05.2003  – Hot Puppies
18.05.2003  – JT Mouse
25.05.2003  – Jarcrew
01.06.2003  – Alien Matter [Kald’s one year quest ends after 4 months] (info)
08.06.2003  – Suns of Thunder
15.06.2003  – Rocket Goldstar
22.06.2003  – Jarcrew [live session – repeat]
29.06.2003  – Stuntface [live session repeat – rec 23.3.03] (info)
06.07.2003  – Wendykurk
13.07.2003  – Panel
20.07.2003  – Soundhog [half hour mix – repeat]
27.07.2003  – The Crimea [live set from MS1 Club]
03.08.2003  – [no session]
10.08.2003  – [no session]
17.08.2003  – Turnstone
24.08.2003  – [no session]
31.08.2003  – Noisecandy
07.09.2003  – Jodrell
14.09.2003  – The Caves

21.09.2003  – Skinflick
28.09.2003  – The 9ine
05.10.2003  – Vinyl Stickons
12.10.2003  – [no session]
19.10.2003  – Along Came Man
26.10.2003  – Kentucky AFC [session] / Culprit One [half hour mix]
02.11.2003  – 3hird Light
09.11.2003  – Crosbi
16.11.2003  – [no session]
23.11.2003  – [no session]
30.11.2003  – [no session]
07.12.2003  – [no session]
14.12.2003  – [no session]
21.12.2003  – Sherbet Antlers
28.12.2003  – [best session tracks of 2003]
04.01.2004  – [best session tracks of 2003] / Jarcrew [repeat live set]
11.01.2004  – Sammo Hung
18.01.2004  – Deaf Shall Hear [session] / Soundhog [half hour mix no.2]

25.01.2004  – Gintis (info) (pic above recording this session)
01.02.2004  – Jives Room (info)
08.02.2004  – The Hollow
15.02.2004  – Loving Cup
22.02.2004  – [no session]
29.02.2004  – Aeronaut
07.03.2004  – [no session]
14.03.2004  – Viva Knievils [show hosted by Neil Crud]
21.03.2004  – The Caves
28.03.2004  – [no session]
04.04.2004  – ?
11.04.2004  – Murry The Hump [live set rec Wrexham May02]
18.04.2004  – [no session]
25.04.2004  – [no session]
02.05.2004  – Duncan Black
09.05.2004  – Jesse
16.05.2004  – Distant Sun
23.05.2004  – Apparatus [session] / [also High Quality Recs artists 1 track each]
30.05.2004  – Flailing Wail
06.06.2004  – Mountain Men Anonymous
13.06.2004  – [no session]
20.06.2004  – [no session]
27.06.2004  – Crosbi
04.07.2004  – [no session]
11.07.2004  – [no session]
18.07.2004  – [no session]
25.07.2004  – Crosbi {repeat] / Soundhog [45min mix]
01.08.2004  – [no session]
08.08.2004  – ?
15.08.2004  – Next Nine Years
19.08.2004  – Xms3 [was this on a Thursday ?]
22.08.2004  – Gabrielle 25
29.08.2004  – [no session]
05.09.2004  – [show hosted by Neil Crud]
12.09.2004  – [show hosted by Neil Crud]
19.09.2004  – [no session]
26.09.2004  – Alun Tan Lan
03.10.2004  – Martini Henry Rifles
10.10.2004  – Inferno
17.10.2004  – October Country
24.10.2004  – [no session]
31.10.2004  – [no session]
07.11.2004  – Caves
14.11.2004  – [no session]
21.11.2004  – Soft Hearted Scientists (info)
28.11.2004  – SKWAD

05.12.2004  – Melys
12.12.2004 –  [no session]
19.12.2004  – [no session]
25.12.2004  – [no show]

02.01.2005  – [no session]
09.01.2005  – Ipsofacto
16.01.2005  – Julie Murphy
23.01.2005  – ?
30.01.2005  – [no session]
06.02.2005  – Hot Puppies
13.02.2005  – Juniper
20.03.2005  – Midasuno
27.03.2005  – Victorian English Gentleman’s Club
03.04.2005  – Cymbient
10.04.2005  – Kaptain Black
17.04.2005  – Twig And The Buffalo
25.04.2005  – ?
01.04.2005  – ?
08.05.2005  – Glen UK
15.05.2005  – [no session]
22.05.2005  – Donde Stars
29.05.2005  – International Karate Plus
05.06.2005  – Strawberry Blondes
12.06.2005  – Mclusky (info)
19.06.2005  – Strawberry Blondes [repeat]
26.06.2005  – Crosbi
03.07.2005  – Moscow
10.07.2005  – Winebego
17.07.2005  – Der Bomber
24.07.2005  – TFA
31.07.2005  – ?
07.08.2005  – Jack Sharp (info)
14.08.2005  – Fillmore
21.08.2005  – Dan Amor
29.08.2005  – ?
04.09.2005  – Gethin Pearson
11.09.2005  – Licking Chocolate Jesus
18.09.2005  – Beehive Project
25.09.2005  – ?
02.10.2005  – Physicists
09.10.2005  – Haemasonic
16.10.2005  – Pippa Rogers
23.10.2005  – David Mysterious

30.10.2005  – Khagool
06.11.2005  – Pulco
13.11.2005  – Dancing Bullets
20.11.2005  – Psychic Spies
27.11.2005  – The Voices
04.12.2005  – Ipsofacto
11.12.2005  – Fernhill Trio
18.12.2005  – Poppies
25.12.2005  – [no session]
01.12.2005  – [no session]

08.01.2006  – The Hoods
15.01.2006  – Tracey Curtis
22.01.2006  – Sicknote (info)
29.01.2006  – Elephant Rescue Plan
05.02.2006  – [no session]
12.02.2006  – Sammo Hung [repeat?]
19.02.2006  – Physicists [repeat]
26.02.2006  – Hot Puppies / Psychic Spies / Dirty Perfect [live sets from Aberdare]

05.03.2006  – [show hosted by Bethan Elfyn] – Steveless & Syd Howells
(Syd says, ‘There were several complaints from listeners, I think we ended up on the Bethan presented show as Adam was terrified of the reaction. Bethan interviewed us and didn’t have a clue what was going on.’)

12.03.2006  – [show hosted by Bethan Elfyn]
19.03.2006  – The Keys
26.03.2006  – Shooter
02.04.2006  – Rhys Downing [session] / Pipettes [repeat live set from Rhyl]
09.04.2006  – Robots Talk In Twos
16.04.2006  – [no session]
23.04.2006  – [pre-rec show]
30.04.2006  – Technocrat [half hour mix]
07.05.2006  – Kings of Despair
21.05.2006  – Death of Her Money
28.05.2006  – Frictionless Man
11.06.2006  – Pagan Wanderer Lu
18.06.2006  – Murry The Hump [live set from 2000]
02.07.2006  – [no session]
09.07.2006  – [no session]
16.07.2006  – Glow
23.07.2006  – [no session]
30.07.2006  – Acid Casuals [30min mix]
06.08.2006  – King Alexander
13.08.2006  – [no session]
20.08.2006  – Homespun (info)
27.08.2006  – Acid Casuals [30 min mix]
03.09.2006  – [no session]
10.09.2006  – Red Falls
17.09.2006  – [no session]
24.09.2006  – [no session]
01.10.2006  – Dead Ends
08.10.2006  – [no session]
15.10.2006  – [no session]
22.10.2006  – [no session]
29.10.2006  – Spencer McGarry Season [live set from Electric Proms]

08.04.2007  – Threatmantics (info)

30.03.2008  – Som Bom
24.08.2008  – Gintis (info)
05.10.2008 – Danblagroyd (info)
23.11.2008 – Soft Hearted Scientists (info)

04.01.2009  – Nia Morgan
11.01.2009  – Bastions (info)
18.01.2009  – Solutions
25.01.2009  – Sweet n Tender Hooligans
01.02.2009 – Red Stripe
08.02.2009  – El Goode
15.02.2009  – Bomb The Sun
22.02.2009  – Georgia Ruth Williams
01.03.2009  – [no session]
08.03.2009  – Polly Mackey
15.03.2009  – Loose Kites
22.03.2009  – The Mams
29.03.2009  – Roseville Band
05.04.2009  – The School
12.04.2009  – Henry’s Funeral Shoe
19.04.2009  – Mr Huw
26.04.2009  – Gallops
03.05.2009  – Camera
10.05.2009  – The Keys
17.05.2009  – Joy of Sex (info)
24.05.2009  – The Boy
31.05.2009  – Truckers of Husk
07.06.2009  – Houdini Dax
14.06.2009  – Future of The Left
21.06.2009  – Sophie Mackintosh / Future of The Left
05.07.2009  – Dez Williams (30min mix)
12.07.2009  – The Loves
19.07.2009  – zWolf’s ‘Function Follows Form’ mixtape
02.08.2009  – eViLs (30min mixtape)
09.08.2009  – Sweet Baboo
16.08.2009  – Visionary Brotherhood mix
23.08.2009  – Victorian English Gentlemens Club
30.08.2009  – Retrac’s Som Bom mix
13.09.2009  – Bears From Labrador
20.09.2009  – Bastions
27.09.2009 – Colorama (info)
11.10.2009  – Islet (repeat?)
18.10.2009 –  Mechanical Owl (info)
25.10.2009 – Swn Festival Special featuring live set from Martin Carr; Peppermint Patti; Pipettes
01.11.2009  – Death of Her Money
08.11.2009  – Son Capson live from Swn
15.11.2009  – The Owls (info)
22.11.2009  – Science Bastard (live set from Swn Festival)
29.11.2009  – A Owen acoustic session, half hour mix from Underpass (info)
06.12.2009  – Self-Raising Records special featuring Rod Thomas (Bright Light Bright Light), Martipants, exclusive Bright Light Bright Light remixes from Gallops
13.12.2009  – home-recorded session from Soft-Hearted Scientists (info)

10.01.2010 – Stop Motion Men (acoustic) (info)
17.01.2010 – The Guns (info)
24.01.2010 – Future of The Left (repeat) (info)
10.03.2010 – Live recordings from Wales Music Day at Hendre Hall, Tal-y-Bont
21.03.2010 – Live recordings from Wales Music Day at Hendre Hall, Tal-y-Bont (info)
28.03.2010 – Dirty Goods (info)
04.04.2010 – 9Bach (32min set recorded live at Hendre Hall, Tal-y-Bont)
18.04.2010 – Brandyman (info)
25.04.2010 – Soft Hearted Scientists (full live set) (info)
02.05.2010  – Heal The Last Stand (info)
09.05.2010  – Mechanical Owl (live set from Hendre Hall, Bangor)
16.05.2010 – Strange News From Another Star (info)
23.05.2010 – Radio One’s Big Weekend (live tracks – info)
30.05.2010 – Trader (live set at Central Station, Wrexham)
13.06.2010  – Polly Mackey & The Pleasure Principle (Live set recorded at Central Station, Wrexham – duration 12min)

20.06.2010 – Mice Girls (30min mix)
27.06.2010  – Gallops (live set from Central Station, Wrexham, 12mins)
07.07.2010 – Jen Jeniro (info)
14.07.2010 – Simon & The Witch (info)
08.08.2010 – Hunters (info)
15.08.2010 – Crash Disco mix
22.08.2010  – Bright Young People (info)
19.09.2010 – We Are Animal (info)
10.10.2010 – Cut Ribbons (info)
24.10.2010  – Swn Festival, feat live trax from Bastions, VEGC, Wickes
31.10.2010  – Victorian English Gentlemen’s Club (info)
14.11.2010  – The Doublecross (info)
21.11.2010  – Bedford Falls (info)
05.12.2010 – Soft Hearted Scientists (info)
12.12.2010  – Channel Swimmer (info)

09.01.2011  – John Lawrence
16.01.2011  – Saturday’s Kids (live)
20.02.2011  – Shy & The Fight
27.03.2011  – Music Day broadcast from Theatr Clwyd, Mold
12.06.2011  – Lowland Hundred
19.06.2011  – Shy & The Fight (live set)
24.07.2011  – VVolves (live set at Gwyl Gardd Goll)
30.10.2011  – Paper Aeroplanes (live set from Focus Wales)
20.11.2011  – Rachel Lloyd & Matt Nicholls (live set from Focus Wales)
27.11.2011  – Dan Amor (live set)
11.12.2011  – Until The Ribbon Breaks (3 tracks played – session?)
18.12.2011  – Y Niwl (interview & feature)

01.01.2012  – Georgia Ruth (live set)
07.01.2012  – Irma Vep (debut album featured)
04.02.2012  – Y Niwl (live set) / Mr Healan (session)
31.03.2012  – Toy Horses (live set) / Joy Formidable (US Tour Diary)
21.04.2012  – We Are Animal (live set at Focus Wales)
28.04.2012  – Cate Le Bon (interview and album feature)
12.05.2012  – The Gentle Good (live set)
09.06.2012  – Richard James (live set from Telford’s Warehouse, Chester) / Future of The Left (interviews & album feature)
28.07.2012 – Mamiaith (live set from Caernarfon)
15.12.2012  – Rocket Goldstar