2005

30.12.05 – Der Bomber, Dressed Naked, Doa UK play The Schooner, Rhyl

22.12.05 – Gintis, Der Bomber, Junebug play Bar Blu, Rhyl

14.12.05 – Doa UK, Blindfold @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

14.11.05 – Elbow, Mew @ Bristol Academy

29.10.05 – ARMY OF CROWS, SKINFLICK @ Ffridd Bar, Bangor

27.10.05 – Faust, Ectogram @ Hendre Hall, Bangor

19.10.05 – My Turn To Kill @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

12.10.05 – Killing Joke / October File – Bristol Academy

07.10.05 – Killing Joke, October File, Tribatik @ Liverpool Academy

06.08.05 – The Dirty Weekend @ The Dudley Arms, Rhyl

03.08.05 – Zombina & The Skeletones / Jives Room / Delayed Promise Bar Blu, Rhyl

31.07.05 – The Damned @ Central Station, Wrexham

30.07.05 – Pigstock Festival, Denbigh

24.07.05 – Skinflick, Lantern, Duncan Black, Flynch, Der Bomber @ Hendre Hall, Bangor

16.07.05 – David Wrench, The Pipettes, The Heights @ Rhyl Town Hall

06.07.05 – The Phlegms / Once Over / Der Bomber  Bar Blu, Rhyl

06.07.05 – Super Furry Animals / Zabrinski Barry Memorial Hall

18.06.05 – Killing Joke @ Cardiff International Arena

11.06.05 – Brian Jonestown Massacre, Ed Harcourt – Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

04.06.05 – Babar Luck / Anonymous Tip / Seize The Day / Protocol / Chief – Dudley Arms, Rhyl

27.05.05 – Three Minute Warning / IDST / The Phlegms – Hendre Hall, Bangor

24.05.05 – Alice in Wonderland by Ballet Ireland – Pavilion Theatre, Rhyl

24.05.05 – Martin Grech / Venus Elixir – Barfly, Cardiff

19.05.05 – Little Flames, Alterkicks, Moscow @ Barfly, Cardiff

11.05.05 – The Loungs, Gintis, Der Bomber @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

04.05.05 – Lantern – Bar Blu, Rhyl

27.04.05 – Xms3, Mishap @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

20.04.05 – Sympathetic Affliction, Snowblind @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

13.04.05 – Hyper Traffic, Valleum, Giant @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

11.04.05 – The Undertones / Bob Bob Bob & Bob Pacific Rd Arts Centre, Birkenhead

06.04.05 – Uniting The Elements, Sabretooth, Gintis @ Bar Blu, Rhyl

21.03.05 – Stiff Little Fingers / Goldblade / 1000 Fake Heroes – The Academy, Liverpool

16.03.05 – Zeroscape / Jives Room / Modern Tradition – Bar Blu, Rhyl

12.03.05 – Hecate Enthroned, The Prophecy @ Hev’n Hell, Liverpool

20.02.05 – Skinflick, Inferno, Weapons of Mass Belief on BBC Radio Wales from Holyhead

05.02.05 – Bitchpups / Beehive Project / Sona – Bar Blu, Rhyl

 

—————————Below is work in progress, but these are links to reviews on the old site, they are being updated constantly for your viewing pleasure… —————————-

 

2005

Christopher Rees / Rachel Taylor-Beales – Barfly, Cardiff 18.12.05

Arch Enemy / Throwback / Strapping Young Lad – Coal Exchange, Cardiff 12.12.05

Ned’s Atomic Dustbin – Kentish Town Forum 10.12.05

Young Gods / Skinflick – The Masque, Liverpool 01.12.05

Goldblade / The Business / Kings of Delmar – Satan’s Hollow, Manchester 30.11.05

Blondie / Hugh Cornwall – St David’s Hall, Cardiff 15.11.05

Elbow / Mew – Academy, Bristol 14.11.05

Motorhead / In Flames / Girlschool – Academy, Liverpool 08.11.05

 

Queen Adreena / Infrasound / Ariel X – Cardiff Coal Exchange 14.10.05

The Telescopes / Flowers of Hell – The Marquee, London 07.10.05

Supergrass – Cardiff University 07.10.05

Khagool – Telford’s Warehouse, Chester 07.10.05

Anti-Nowhere League / Phinius Gage / Fuckerpunch – Central Station, Wrexham 06.10.05

The Undertones / Giveamanakick – Academy 2, Liverpool 06.10.05

John Cale – Cardiff Coal Exchange 01.10.05

Soft Hearted Scientists / Lone Pine / Room Orchestra – Clwb Ifor Bach, Cardiff 30.09.05

Dead Men Walking – Central Station, Wrexham 28.09.05

Super Furry Animals / Goldie Lookin Chain / El Goodo – The Afan Lido, Port Talbot 24.09.05

King Biscuit time / Pip Dylan – Louisiana, Bristol 23.09.05

VHS Or Beta / Forward Russia / The Voices – Barfly, Cardiff 30.08.05

The Stooges – Hammersmith Apollo, London 30.08.05

Matthew St. Festival, Liverpool 28.08.05

Stranglers / Buzzcocks / Moonies / Goldblade – Matthew St. Festival, Liverpool 28.08.05

The Rifles / El Goode / The Dirty Words – Barfly, Cardiff 24.08.05

V2005 – Weston Park, Staffordshire 19/20.08.05

Oceansize / Amplifier / Martin Grech – Barfly, Cardiff 19.08.05

Brian Setzer – Glasgow Academy 06.08.05

Compass Point Festival – Coopers Field, Cardiff 05.08.05

 

Khagool / Twig & The Buffalo – Callaghan’s, Cardiff 29.07.05

MBAF / HyperTraffic / Kobe – Bar Blu, Rhyl 27.07.05

Super Furry Animals – Ashton Court Festival, Bristol 16.07.05

 

Science / Seven Acre Smile / Ingo Star Cruiser – Bandstand, Llandudno 13.07.05

Exploited, Misfits, Agnostic Front, The Filaments, US Bombs, Deadline, Murphys Law, Freaks Union, BSD, Criminal Class – The Foundry, Sheffield 09.07.05

Amen / Co-Exist / Fuckerpunch – Central Station, Wrexham 11.07.05

 

 

The Duels / Moscow / Khagool – Barfly, Cardiff 02.07.05

Patti Smith / John Cale – Royal Festival Hall, London 25.06.05

Television / Nixon & The Burn – Bristol Academy 24.06.05

Dressed Naked – Bar Blu, Rhyl 22.06.05

My Favorite – Underbelly, London 17.06.05

 

Goldblade – Urbis, Manchester 25.05.05

Khagool / The Voices – Toucan Club, Cardiff 11.05.05

Isis / Jesu / Borham / Der Club of Gore – Rock City, Nottingham 28.04.05

Afrirampo / Burning Bhuddists / My Invisible Friend – Jug of Ale, Moseley 19.04.05

Trip – Bar Hannah, Liverpool 18.04.05

 

Three Minute Warning / Seize The Day / Adrenalin Talkin’ – Dudley Arms, Rhyl 02.04.05

High On Fire / Winnebago Deal / Callisto – Central Station, Wrexham 02.04.05

Sick 56 / Instant Agony / Seize The Day – West Shore Social, Llandudno 27.03.05

 

 

From Mars – Bar Blu, Rhyl 09.03.05

Buzzcocks / Ari Up / 999 – Middleton Civic Centre 08.03.05

The Wrong Whole – Tap & Spile, Bangor 25.02.05

Trip / Gwynn & Aled – Bar Blu, Rhyl 23.02.05

Lantern / Micrographia – Bar Blu, Rhyl 16.02.05

Pop Will Eat Itself (on tour) – UK January 2005

The Alarm / Dave Sharp (The Gathering 13) – Conference Centre, Llandudno 29.01.05

Valleum / The Loungs / Mark Wilson – Bar Blu, Rhyl 19.01.05

Velvet Revolver / The Datsuns – MEN Arena, Manchester 16.01.05

The Killers / Futureheads / Bloc Party / Kaiser Chiefs – Academy, Birmingham 14.01.05