That’s it..! The votes and bribes are all in, they’ve been counted (all 267 of them!), and I’m happy to announce the results. Complaints at the ready…

Fave Band
1.
GINTIS (38)
2. JIVES ROOM (28)
3. SKINFLICK (23)
4. VIVA KNIEVILS (19)
5. MCLUSKY (16)
6. ALIEN MATTER (12), VALLEUM (12)
8. FONDLERS (10), STUNTFACE (10)
10. CARPET (7), JUNEBUG (7), SUPER FURRY ANIMALS (7), TRIP (L’pool) (7)

Best Single
1.
COX – Nailbomb The Dancefloor (24)
2. CAVES – Wow Machine (21)
3. GINTIS – Supersoakers & Megadrives Broke These Li’l Hearts (18)
4. HELEN LOVE – Debbie Meets Joey (16)
5. WEAPONS OF MASS BELIEF – Terrorist Youth (12)
6. PSST v SONS OF SELINA – Creatures Of The Night (10)

Best Album
1.
STUNTFACE – Incredible Unstoppable Titan of Terror (12)
2. FONDLERS – Crude Sexual Humour (10)
3. MCLUSKY – The Difference Between Me & You Is That I’m Not on Fire (10)
4. VALLEUM – Revenge Of The Reluctant Messiah (10)
5. COX – Full Length Cox (8)
6. JUNEBUG – First (7), TEXAS RADIO BAND – Baacta Crackin’ (7)

Fave Song
1.
NAILBOMB THE DANCEFLOOR – The Cox (29)
2. TOXIC – Skinflick (19)
3. DEBBIE LOVES JOEY – Helen Love (16)
4. CREATURES OF THE NIGHT – Psst v Sons of Selina (15)

Best Vocalist
1.
CARL GINTIS (23), JUSTIN WILLIAMS – Skinflick (23)
3. DAVID WRENCH (22)
4. KYLE LEE – Jives Room (12)
5. GRUFF RHYS (10)
6. NOMI – Wendykurk (9)

Best Guitarist
1.
DUNCAN BLACK (56)
2. JOHN MORRIS – Carpet (34)
3. JONNY LANTERN (14)

Best Bassist
1.
JULIAN JESUS – Carpet (21)
2. LEWYS BALL – Jives Room (20)
3. DAN GINTIS (11)
4. RICH ALIEN – Alien Matter (7)

Best Keyboardist
1.
STEVE SYNC (62)
2. DAVID WRENCH (12)
3. DAVE GINTIS (11)

Best Drummer
1.
CUMI PANTS – Alien Matter (34)
2. DAVE COX (14)
3. SMOTCH – Jives Room (13)
4. JOE BOOKER – Gintis (11)
5. HARGI – Carpet (10)

Best Gig / Event of 2004
1.
GLIMPSE OF / BANQUET ETHANIA (14)
2. DIRTY WEEKEND (11)
3. BBC AT BLU (9), PIGSTOCK (9)
5. SMINCHFEST (7), DEAD PETS, DANGERFIELDS, COX at Dudley 6.3.04 (7)

Best Venue
1.
BAR BLU, Rhyl (29)
2. BARFLY, Cardiff (26)
3. DUDLEY ARMS, Rhyl (22)
4. TJ’s, Newport (19)
5. TOLLHOUSE, Bridgend (14)
6. ZANZIBAR, Liverpool (9)
7. HENDRE HALL, Bangor (8)

Fave Radio Show
1.
ADAM WALTON (81)
2. LINK2WALES (64)
3. JOHN PEEL (16)
4. SESSIONS IN WALES (12)

Best Website
1.
LINK2WALES (154)
2. THEHUN.COM (3)

Fave Magazine/Fanzine
1.
SOUNDNATION (34)

Hero of The Year
1.
JOHN PEEL (28)
2. NEIL CRUD (24), STEVE RASTIN (24)
4. ADAM WALTON (16)
5. CARL GINTIS (12)

Twat of The Year
1.
JONNY LANTERN (30)
2. GEORGE BUSH (29)
3. NEIL CRUD (27)
4. CARL GINTIS (17)
5. PAUL SCOUSE (9)
6. DAVE COX (8), KAT-Y PIE (8)

Biggest Story of 2004
1.
DEATH OF JOHN PEEL (78)
2. RUSSIAN SCHOOL MASSACRE (9)

Worst Band
1.
LANTERN (21)
2. BROKEN PAVEMENT (20)
3. ETHERGY (15)
4. GINTIS (13)
5. COX (8)
6. STEREOPHONICS (5), XMS3 (5)

Hopes for 2005
1.
GINTIS MAKE IT (11)
2. BAR BLU GETS A PROPER PA (9)

Fears for 2005
1.
TERRORISM / WORLD WAR 3 / GEORGE BUSH (102)